donderdag 13 mei 2010

J'adore le cinema


For such a huge movie-freak like me, there's not a lot movie content on my blog (or not anymore). This definitely has to change my beebies! So from now on I'll post movie-related content on a regular base. Cause this blog's about what inspires me. And when I think about it...what inspires me the most besides travelling, fashion and good photography?? GOOD MOVIES ofcourse! On the first place! 
OOOh there are so many epic scenes saved in my head. A movie can be memorable due to a certain scene or maybe certain quotes or the music, even if the movie isn't that good in general. Yes, now I can truly say...Cinema is what inspires me the most, makes me feel and makes me think. Ever since I was little, I've been 'analysing' movies. I watched 'Festen' and 'Breaking the waves' for the first time when I was like 11 years old :p. And I LIKED them, no shit. I sat through the movie 'Gerry' for the whole 103 minutes WITHOUT getting bored, not even once, no shit! (a normal person would have died of boredom). Maybe there are a few movies I better should have waited with and watch it at an older age. For example, I watched the movie 'Irreversible' quite early maybe too early, cause I was truly SHOCKED. For days. Maybe I should watch it again now, I would be still shocked but it's different you know. I always watch movies at least 3-4 x again with a couple of years in between, sometimes it puts things in a whole other perspective.   
The movie theatre = my second home. I especially love the cute, little ones, no crowd, dusty old red chairs and absolute silence. I could sit there for days, weeks, months. (haha kan alweer niet wachten op het filmfestival en mijn favoriete dag van het jaar). And I love eating 'biefstukskes' (sort of candy) while watching a movie in the theatre haha. And mostly I cry (message to myself: choose happy movies instead of depressing ones). I like to watch all kinds of movies but my favorite genres are dogma, arty farty movies, old road movies, melodramas and tragedies, social realism and asian movies (even when they are really crappy, can't get enough of these madmen haha). I absolutely dislike another romantic comedy with let me guess...Jennifer Aniston? This type of movie actually scores pretty good. I'll never get that, but that's just me :s
O god I swear, I would die if cinema died. Can't live without...

Ok that was my ode to the cinema. The pictures above are from a rather unknown movie called 'Bella'. It was a birthday present from Tom, my cinema partner in crime. I really enjoyed watching it and I would recommend it to everybody who loves a sober, subtile movie with a deeper meaning. My score: 3/5

7 opmerkingen:

Jamie zei

love the last picture

ღ♥ CONFASHIONS FROM AMSTERDAM zei

Filmfanaatje haha leuk! Nee geen jack russel :D een mix tussen chihuahua en een mini pincher, maar is idd wel de maat van een jack russeltje :)

Tom zei

ja, moet er niet teveel aan toevoegen denk ik hé :D

'Irréversible' heb ik onlangs ook aan mijn dvd-lijst toegevoegd. Hard, maar wel steengoed. Me likes. En wat je daar zegt over happy-films, gohja, kweetnie. Ik heb gewoon de indruk dat de intrinsiek beste en diepste films gewoon meestal over minder leuke dingen gaan. En daarom hoeft de film niet persé heel zwaar en zwart te zijn, maar die indruk heb ik toch.

Tuurlijk heb je nog altijd steengoeie, luchtige, happy films die als een lentebriesje om de oren fladderen, maar die vind je gewoon minder. En volgens mij komt dat gewoon omdat verdrietige, pijnlijke en traumatiserende dingen gewoon veel en veel meer inspiratie geven. Ik merk dat bij mijn blog ook: hoe slechter ik me voel, hoe gemakkelijker de inspiratie komt.

Enja, ik kijk ook weeral uit naar het najaar. Gewoon een hele dag in een donker kot zitten, héél erg luid applaudiseren en vooral genieten van de films... Heerlijk :)

groet,
Tom

ps: nu ik de eerste zin herlees van mijn repliek, komt die nogal onnozel over... :p

Orchid zei

yes i have seen this movie and its a sweet one...

enjoying your blog. cheers!!!

coolboy zei

very very cute picture i love them all

Berlin zei

I watch movies twice aweek on my tv =3

With pizza & fries,
Berlin

sueper zei

ik zie ook supergraag films, alleen niet in de bioscoop, als ik film kijk wil ik in mijn zetel kunnen liggen met een dekentje...